Rudbeckia

Rudbeckia are members of the Aster family.  They can be grown as annuals, biennials or perennials. As annuals you can change out the many varieties each year and never tire of this species.  Biennials can live for two years and then die out, but Rudbeckia tend to re-seed which makes them perennials in that the seedlings will replace the original plant if it dies out.

Rudbeckia is a North American native plant and a Pioneer Plant usually found in prairies, plains, meadows and such locations in Central and Eastern North America.  A Pioneer Plant is a survivor plant. For example, if a native area burns, Rudbeckias are one of the first plants to start growing back. They are drought resistant once established but will benefit from additional waterings during extreme dry conditions. All Rudbeckias are a great addition to a native planting or landscape.

Soil is not a factor when planting these Black-eyed Susans, as they are also known. They can tolerate a wide range of soil types except being kept wet. Make sure that your location drains well so that it’s number one nemesis, powdery mildew, can’t gain a foot-hold. Insects are rarely an issue, however, slugs and snails can destroy seedlings.

Rudbeckia Goldstrum

goldstrum rudbeckia bloom © 2022 ball
© 2022 Ball Horticultural Company.

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan, Orange Coneflower, Perennial Coneflower

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii Goldstrum is a cultivar of the native Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii.

Rudbeckia Goldstrum has dark yellow blooms with a cone-shaped black center on top of dark green leafy foliage. This variety of Black-eyed Susans produce mounds of flowers and is very long blooming. Flowers bloom mid-summer through fall.

Goldstrum is a popular garden plant for a lot of good reasons. In addition to its showy and long flowering blooms, it attracts butterflies and pollinators. It is also easy to grow and low maintenance. Goldstum was the Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year in 1999.

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii commonly called Sullivant’s coneflower, is native to swamps, shorelines, fens and sedge meadows from New York to West Virginia west to Michigan, Illinois, Missouri and Arkansas. Var. sullivantii is not commonly sold because of the extreme popularity of its ornamentally upscale cultivar ‘Goldsturm’.

Genus name honors Olof Rudbeck (1630-1702) Swedish botanist and founder of the Uppsala Botanic Garden in Sweden where Carl Linnaeus was professor of botany.

source: Missouri Botanical Garden – Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii

Plant in full sun 24-36″ apart. Grows 20-30″ tall and 24-30″ wide.

Rudbeckia Goldstrum are available in our Quart Native Perennials size category.

Rudbeckia Autumn Colors

autumn colors rudbeckia

Rudbeckia hirta Autumn Colors is a great addition to the huge Black-eyed Susan Rudbeckia family.  True to it’s name, blooms range from yellow to gold to orange all with red-bronze centers.

Autumn Color’s blooms can reach up to 5″ and their bright bloom color attract butterflies and other pollinators.

Plant in full sun 24-36″ apart in well drained soil. Grows 18-24″ tall and 15-20″” wide.

Rudbeckia Autumn Colors are available in our Quart Perennial size category.

Rudbeckia Denver Daisy

denver daisy rudbeckia

Rudbeckia hirta Denver Daisy was introduced to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the founding of Denver, Colorado.  The pure yellow petals have dark burnt red at the center encircling the “eye”.  The blooms are 3-5″ wide on upright stems and flowers early summer to early fall over the dark green foliage. 

When established, Denver Daisy is drought and heat tolerant once established and insects and virtually pest free. This native cultivar provides birds a food source in winter with their seed heads. The seed heads can also be used in dried arrangements. in the summer it’s blooms attract butterflies and other pollinators.

Denver Daisy Rudbeckia is easy to grow and low maintenance.

Plant in full sun 12-18″ apart. Grows 18-24″ tall and 12-18″ wide.

Rudbeckia Denver Daisy are available in our Quart Perennial size category.

Rudbeckia Indian Summer

indian summer rudbeckia
Rudbeckia Indian Summer. Image provided by All-America Selections

Rudbeckia hirta Indian Summer has golden-yellow petals surrounding chocolate-black centers on green foliage that turns mahogany in the fall. It is a 1995 All-American Select Flower Winner. 

Indian Summer Rudbeckia blooms grow 6-9″ wide and are composite (daisy) semi-double and single blooms. It flowers from July thru September. It provides weeks of and an abundance of sunny flowers. The seed heads also provide winter interest.

Like other Rudbeckia, Indian Summer is easy to grow and low maintenance. It prefers moist, well-drained soil and is drought tolerant once established. Remove spent flowers to promote extended blooming. If the flowers are left on and go to seed, they can reseed around the bed and end up with unwanted seedlings the next year.

Plant in full sun 12-15″ apart. Grows 24-36″ tall and 12-18″ wide.

Rudbeckia Indian Summer are available in our Quart Perennial size category.

Scroll to Top